GK/General Awareness/G-Studies,

Please follow and like us:

GK Multiple Q & Ans

1. Members of the Union Public Service Commission are appointed by the–
(A) President (B) Prime Minister (C) Chief Justice (D) Law Minister (Ans : A)

2. Which of the following systems is based on the principle of surplus value?
(A) Capitalism (B) Individualism (C) Idealism (D) Communism (Ans : A)

3. What is the main duty of the Legislature?
(A) Enacting laws (B) Implementing judicial matters (C) Implementing laws (D) Central administration (Ans : A)

4. Buddha died in the year–

(A) 438 BC (B) 453 BC (C) 468 BC (D) 483 BC (Ans : D)

5. The famous Jain centre in South India is located at–
(A) Kanchi (B) Madurai (C) Sravanabelgola (D) Rameshwaram (Ans : C)

6. Which of the following lakes is called ‘Honeymoon Lake’ ?
(A) Chad (B) Titicaca (C) Toba (D) Nyasa (Ans : B)

7. Harmattan blows in Sahara desert from–
(A) East to West (B) West to East (C) North to South (D) South to North (Ans : A)

8. The busiest ocean from the point of view of trade is–
(A) Pacific Ocean (B) Indian Ocean (C) Atlantic Ocean (D) Arctic Ocean (Ans : C)

9. The forest in Silent Valley of Kerala is an example of–

                                                         Silent Valley of Kerala

(A) Deciduous forest (B) Tropical rainforest (C) Alpine coniferous forest (D) Mangrove forest (Ans : B)

10. Annaimudi peak is located in the–
(A) Eastern Ghats (B) Nilgiri hills (C) Palni hills (D) Sahyadri (Ans : D)

11. Commercially important cotton fibres are–
(A) Epidermal hairs of seeds (B) Woody fibres of roots (C) Phloem fibres of roots (D) Bark fibres of stems (Ans : A)

12. The Asokan Inscriptions were engraved in which script?
(A) Brahrni (B) Pali (C) Devanagari script (D) Magadhi (Ans : A)

13. Euphenics is–
(A) Manipulation of genes (B) Improvement of race
(C) Study of conditions affecting organisms (D) Treatment of defective heredity through genetic engineering (Ans : D)

14. A member of Liliaceae that shows reticulate venation is–
(A) Scilla (B) Smilax (C) Aloe (D) Allium (Ans : B)

15. Araneology is–
(A) Rearing of bees (B) Study of aphids (C) Study of spiders (D) Study of mites (Ans : C)

16. What does ‘Corpus luteum’ secrete?
(A) Testosterone (B) Estrogen (C) Haemoglobin (D) Progesterone (Ans : D)

17. The total energy of an electron inside an atom is–
(A) Zero (B) More than zero (C) Less than zero (D) Infinite (Ans : C)

18. The male sex hormone is–
(A) Estrogen (B) Testosterone (C) Insulin (D) Progesterone (Ans : B)

19. A seconds pendulum is a pendulum whose time period is–
(A) 4 seconds (B) 3 seconds (C) 2 seconds (D) 1 second (Ans : C)

20. The velocity of light is–
(A) 3 × 108 km/sec (B) 3 × 108 miles / see (C) 3 × 108 em/see (D) 3 × 108 m/sec (Ans : D)

21-. A jug is filled to the brim with water at 0°C. A piece of ice floats in it. The moment the ice melts–
(A) Water level increases (B) Water level decreases (C) Water level is unchanged (D) Water spills out of the jug (Ans : A)

22. Herman Hollerith had perfected his tabulating system and developed a machine called–

                                                             Herman Hollerith

(A) Tabulation Engine (B) Analytical Engine (C) Census Tabulator (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

23. Iodine test is used to detect–
(A) Carbohydrate (B) Protein (C) Fat (D) Cholesterol (Ans : A)

24. DBMS used for building computer applications stands for–
(A) Database Machine System (B) Database Maintenance System (C) Database Management System (D) Database Micro System (Ans : C)

25. Which of the following is used in pencils?
(A) Graphite (B) Sulphur (C) Phosphorus (D) Charcoal (Ans : A)

26. The rusting of metal iron in air needs both–
(A) Oxygen and moisture (B) Carbon dioxide and moisture (C) Water and paint (D) Oxygen and grease (Ans : A)

27. The branch of medicine involving synthetic chemical compounds is–
(A) Ayurveda (B) Allopathy (C) Homoeopathy (D) Unani (Ans : B)

28. Aisenic problem in India is primarily due to–
(A) Overexploitation of arseno-pyrite in the hinterland (B) Overexploitation of coal in Bihar and Bengal
(C) Overexploitation of ground water in the affected areas (D) Overexploitation of surface water in the affected areas (Ans : C)

29. Absorption of water from cut ends of stems disproves the–
(A) Theory of Capillarity (B) Cohesion-tension theory (C) Root pressure theory (D) Imbibitional pressure theory (Ans : C)

30. Acid rain is caused by–

(A) CO and CO2 (B) SO2 and O2(C) SO2 and NO2 (D) NO2 and O2 (Ans : C)

3l. ‘Vatsalya Mela’ is annually or-ganisedin–
(A) Bangalore (B) New Delhi (C) Bhopal (D) Chandigarh (Ans : B)

32. Who is the Director General of the BBC?
(A) Jimmy Savile (B) George Entwistle (C) Karan Thapar (D) Tony Hall (Ans : D)

33. Who was elected as the President of All India Football Federation?

                                                                 Praful Patel

(A) Hardev Jadeja (B) Subrata Dutta (C) Shrinivas V. Dempo (D) Praful Patel (Ans : D)

34. Who is Australia’s High Com-missioner to India ?
(A) M. P. Samuel (B) Peter Varghese (C) Patrick Suckling (D) Simon Tirkey (Ans : C)

35. Who is the author of the book ‘Romancing With Life’ ?
(A) Bill Clinton (B) Kapil Dev (C) Dev Anand (D) Shashi Tharoor (Ans : C)

36. Who took over as the Chairman of Tata Sons?
(A) Shapoor Mistry (B) Ravikant (C) Cyrus Pallonji Mistry (D) Ratan Tata (Ans : C)

37. A South Rajasthani tribe earning its living by song and dance is–
(A) Moors (B) Khasis (C) Garasia (D) Mayas (Ans : C)

38. Which Mughal Emperor prohibited the use of tobacco?
                                                                   Jahangir 

(A) Babur (B) Jahangir (C) Aurangzeb (D) Muhammad Shah (Ans : B)

39. Hydrogen was discovered by–

(A) Priestley (B) Boyle (C) Charles (D) Cavendish (Ans : D)

40. Who said, “A state is known by the rights that it maintains” ?

(A) Laski (B) Maclver (C) J. S. Mill (D) Machiavelli (Ans : A)

41. The biggest delta in the world is the–
(A) Sicily Delta (B) Ganges Delta (C) Caspian Delta (D) Nippon Delta (Ans : B)

42. Chandragupta Maurya spent his last days at–

                                                           Chandragupta Maurya

(A) Pataliputra (B) Ujjain (C) Sravanabelgola (D) Kashi (Ans : C)

43. Which of the following provides Representative Government?
(A) Indirect Democracy (B) Direct Democracy (C) Democracy (D) Presidential form of Government (Ans : A)

44. The new name of Burma is Myanmar and its capital is–
(A) Arakan (B) Rangoon (C) Ava (D) Naypyidaw (Ans : D)

Facebook Comments
(Visited 54 times, 1 visits today)
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: