General Awareness

Please follow and like us:

General Awareness-Quiz on Geography

1- Which is the largest of the peninsular rivers?
A.Godavari
B.Mahanadi
C.Krishna
D.Cauvery
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Godavari)

2- The great Victoria Desert is located in

A. Canada
B. West Africa
C. Australia
D. North America
Answer – C (Australia)

3- The Jog waterfalls are on the river:
A.Tunga bhadra
B.Sharavathi
C.Koyna
D.Netravathi
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Sharavathi)

4- The intersecting lines drawn on maps and globes are

A. latitudes
B. longitudes
C. geographic grids
D. None of the above

Answer- C(Geographic grids)

5- Some of the rivers of peninsular India are non perennial mainly because:
A.Rainfall is seasonal
B.Rainfall is low
C.Rainfall varies from year to year
D.Water is derived to tanks E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Rainfall is seasonal)

6 – Of which rivers system does the Koyna river form a part?

A.The Cauvery
B.The Krishna
C.The Godavari
D.The Mahanadi
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (The Krishna)

7- The Narmada and Tapti rivers of the peninsular India flow westwards:
A.Along old river courses
B.Along valleys carved by erosion
C.Along through bounded by faults
D.Along joints E.None of these
Answer  –  C (Along through bounded by faults)

8- The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called
A. coral reefs
B. sea grass bed
C. hot spots
D. None of the above

Answer -B (sea grass bed)

9- Luni river is in:
A.Punjab
B.Rajasthan
C.Gujarat
D.Himachal Pradesh
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Rajasthan)

10- Tapti rivers is in:
A.Satpura range
B.Vindhyachal range
C.Western Ghats
D.Eastern Ghats
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Satpura range)

11- Tungabhadra and Bhima are the tributaries of:
A.Krishna
B.Cauvery
C.Mahanadi
D.Narmada
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Krishna)

12- The origin of Indus is in:
A.Mansarovar
B.Kailash
C.Kashmir
D.Nepal
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Mansarovar)

13- Indus falls into the sea near:
A.Karachi
B.Hyderabad (sindhi)
C.Kandala
D.Lahore
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Karachi)

14- The origin of Beas is:
A.Veri Nag in Kashmir
B.Beas Kund
C.Kailash
D.Man Talai glaciers
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Beas Kund)

15- Gomati is the tributaries of:
A.Brahmaputra
B.Mahanadi
C.Ganga
D.Yamuna
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Mahanadi)

16- Which one of the following is the largest lagoon in India?
A.Vembanad lagoon
B.Chilka lagoon
C.Pulicat lagoon
D.Kolleru E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Chilka lagoon)

17- Damodar river rises in:
A.Chota Nagpur plateau
B.Naga hills
C.Satpura range
D.Himalaya range
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Chota Nagpur plateau)

18- Mahanadi river rises in:
A.Amarkantak
B.Satpura
C.Vindhyachal
D.Sihava E.None of these
Answer  –  D (Sihava)

19- Which is the largest river in south India?
A.Cauvery
B.Krishna
C.Godavari
D.Tapti
E.None of these
Answer  –  C (Godavari)

20- The river Godavari rises in the:
A.Vindhyas
B.Satpura range
C.Sahyadri
D.Naga hills
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Satpura range)

21- River Indus originates from:
A.Hindukush range
B.Himalayan range
C.Karakoram range
D.Kailash range
E.None of these
Answer  –  D (Kailash range)

22- The river with highest tidal bore in India is:
A.Cauvery
B.Mahanadi
C.Hoogli
D.Krishna
E.None of these
Answer  –  C (Hoogli)

23- Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India?
A.Beas
B.Chenab
C.Ravi
D.Sutlej
E.None of these
Answer  –  D (Sutlej)

21- Which one of the following lakes in India has the highest water salinity?
A.Dal
B.Chilka
C.Wular
D.Sambhar
E.None of these
Answer  –  D (Sambhar)

24- Which of the following is the longest river in India?
A.Ganga
B.Brahmaputra
C.Yamuna
D.Godavari
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Ganga)

25- Which of the following rivers forms an estuary?
A.Narmada
B.Cauvery
C.Krishna
D.Mahanadi
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Narmada)

26- An important river of the Indian desert is:
A.Luni
B.Narmada
C.Krishna
D.Beas
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Luni)

27- The Nagarjunasagar dam is constructed on the river:
A.Krishna
B.Chambal
C.Kosi
D.Sutlej
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Krishna)

28- Which one of the following waterfalls in India has the most heights:
A.Barchipani falls
B.Kunchikal falls
C.Meenmutty falls
D.Jog falls
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Kunchikal falls)

29- On which one of the following rivers is located Indo-Pak Bagalihar Project?
A.Sutlej
B.Jhelum
C.Beas
D.Chenab
E.None of these
Answer  –  D (Chenab)

30- Which of the following rivers has the largest catchment areas?
A.Narmada
B.Mahanadi
C.Godavari
D.Krishna
E.None of these
Answer  –  C (Godavari)

31- In which state of India, Fulhar Lake is situated?
A. M.P.
B. Uttarakhand
C. U.P.
D. Jammu & Kashmir E.None of these
Answer  –  C (U.P.)

32- The river also known as Tsangpo is Tibet is:
A.Ganga
B.Brahmaputra
C.Indu
D.Teesta
E.None of these
Answer  –  B (Brahmaputra)

33- The position of India in terms of production of coal is:
A.First
B.Second
C.Fourth
D.Fifth
E.None of these
Answer  –  C (Fourth)

34- The world’s largest reserve of Barytes is found in:
A.Chauka hills
B.Jaisalmer
C.Ratnagiri
D.Cuddapah
E.None of these
Answer  –  D (Cuddapah)

35- India’s most important potential water vapour region is:
A.Himalayas
B.Western Ghats
C.Eastern Ghats
D.Satpura and Vindhyas
E.None of these
Answer  –  A (Himalayas)

36- Which of the following is tropical grassland?

A. Taiga
B. Savannah
C. Pampas
D. Prairies

Ans- B(Savannah)

37-The temperature increases rapidly after

A. ionosphere
B. exosphere
C. stratosphere
D. troposphere

Ans- A (ionosphere)

38-The largest glaciers are

A. mountain glaciers
B. alpine glaciers
C. continental glaciers
D. piedmont glaciers

Ans- C (continental glaciers)

39-The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in

A. northeastern zone
B. northwestern zone
C. southern zone
D. All of the above
Ans- A (northeastern zone).

40-The leading state in producing paper is

A. Bihar
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Orissa

Ans- B(West Bengal)

Facebook Comments
(Visited 63 times, 1 visits today)
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: