Agriculture,

Please follow and like us:

Agriculture -Important Points(Multiple Choice Q and Ans)

1-Aamrapali is the cross of—
(A) Neelam x Dashaheri
(B) Dashaheri x Langra
(C) Langra x Dashaheri
(D) Dashaheri x Neelam
Ans : (D)

2-The size of clay particles are—
(A) 1•0 mm
(B) 0•2 – 0•02 mm
(C) < 0•02 mm
(D) < 0•002 mm
Ans : (D)

3-From which language is the word ‘Agronomy’ taken ?
(A) Latin
(B) Greek
(C) French
(D) German
Ans : (B)

4-A farming system in which airable crops are grown in alleys formed by trees or shrubs, to establish soil fertility and to enhance soil productivity, is known as—
(A) Relay cropping
(B) Multiple cropping
(C) Alley cropping
(D) Mixed cropping
Ans : (C)

5-Which of the following is produced highest in India ?
(A) Mango
(B) Banana
(C) Papaya
(D) Grapes
Ans : (A)

6-In which form is nitrogen absorbed by paddy under waterlogged condition ?
(A) NH4 ion
(B) Nitrate ion
(C) NO2 ion
(D) N2
Ans : (B)

7-How much tomato average production (q.) may be yield from one hectare ?
(A) 100
(B) 105-150
(C) 250
(D) 160-275
Ans : (D)

8-Seed treatment is done to control—
(A) Soil-borne disease
(B) Air-borne disease
(C) Seed-borne disease
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

9-The main reason of Irish Famine in Potato was—
(A) Late Blight disease
(B) Bacterial Blight disease
(C) Blast disease
(D) Ear Cockle disease
Ans : (A)

10-The trade name of phorate is—
(A) Temic
(B) Thiodan
(C) Phortox
(D) Metasystox
Ans : (C)

11-Pulses fit well in cropping system as they are—
(A) Short duration crops
(B) Disease resistant crops
(C) Long duration crops
(D) Moisture stress resistant crops
Ans : (D)

12-Most critical stage in wheat for irrigation is—
(A) C.R.I.
(B) Flowering
(C) Milk
(D) Dough
Ans : (A)

13-KPG – 59 (Udai) is a variety of—
(A) Field pea
(B) Vegetable pea
(C) Lentil
(D) Gram
Ans : (D)

14-The term ‘Extension’ was first used in—
(A) U.K.
(B) U.S.A.
(C) India
(D) France
Ans : (B)

15-Which type of soil is best for knolkhol ?
(A) Loam
(B) Clayey loam
(C) Silty clayey loam
(D) Clay
Ans : (B)

16-Salt tolerant crop is—
(A) Cowpea
(B) Field pea
(C) Garlic
(D) Longmelon
Ans : (A)

17-Wheat is a—
(A) Cash crop
(B) Cereal crop
(C) Covered crop
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

18-Seed-rate for timely sown wheat is—
(A) 75 kg/ha
(B) 100 kg/ha
(C) 125 kg/ha
(D) 150 kg/ha
Ans : (C)

19-KPG – 59 (Udai) is a variety of—
(A) Field pea
(B) Vegetable pea
(C) Lentil
(D) Gram
Ans : (D)

20-Maximum photosynthesis takes place in—
(A) Blue light
(B) Red light
(C) Violet light
(D) Green light
Ans : (D)

21-Bending of plants towards light is called—
(A) Phototropism
(B) Vernalisation
(C) Photo-respiration
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

22-Line breeding is a type of—
(A) Inbreeding
(B) Outbreeding
(C) Natural breeding
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

23-What is the contribution of Animal Husbandry Sector in the agricultural growth ?
(A) 10%
(B) 12% – 15%
(C) 7% – 9%
(D) 5%
Ans : (C)

24-How much calories (cal) may be obtained from 100 gram chicken egg ?
(A) 175 cal
(B) 180 cal
(C) 160 cal
(D) 130 cal
Ans : (C)

25-Which type of soil is found near the canal banks ?
(A) Acidic and alkaline
(B) Acidic
(C) Alkaline
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

26-The optimum temperature for the Banana crop is—
(A) 30°C
(B) 23°C
(C) 21•5°C
(D) 26•5°C
Ans : (B)

27-The scented variety of paddy is—
(A) Jaya
(B) Bala
(C) Type-3
(D) Type-1
Ans : (C)

28-Tarameera  belongs to which family ?
(A) Cruciferae
(B) Linaceae
(C) Compositae
(D) Graminae
Ans : (A)

29-The origin of litchi is—
(A) India
(B) Philippines
(C) China
(D) Burma
Ans : (C)

30-Red soil is poor in which of the following nutrients ?
(A) Phosphorus and Sulphur
(B) Phosphorus and Nitrogen
(C) Nitrogen and Zinc
(D) Nitrogen and Potassium
Ans : (D) 

Facebook Comments
(Visited 76 times, 1 visits today)
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: